Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Anonymous
    Post count: 93172

    If anyone has all three of these conditions please contact me. I have yet to be treated
    for Graves. Would like to find out what types of treatments you had and if
    they were successful. Nancy Patterson told me to put my guestion to the people on this.
    Looking forward to any responses.

    Anonymous
    Post count: 93172

    hello jake

    how are things, im doing alright
    went to the doctor today, and i need some answers.
    my T4 16.2 TSH 1.64 endo says that im normal,
    since RAI. he said where waiting to see if hypo come
    in now, he told me to start getting off slowly the
    beta blockes, i told him i dont feel that i am ready
    to do that i would be a nut case if i got off the meds
    he says that im in the normal range and that it
    must be something else that is making me hyper
    i dont agree with this ,i was wondering if you came across
    something like this before, i think its the disease
    still making me hyper what do you think? and is he
    right ,can it not be the graves that is making me off
    the wall, if my blood is normal.

    thank you, steve

    Anonymous
    Post count: 93172

    hello jake

    how are things, im doing alright
    went to the doctor today, and i need some answers.
    my T4 16.2 TSH 1.64 endo says that im normal,
    since RAI. he said where waiting to see if hypo come
    in now, he told me to start getting off slowly the
    beta blockes, i told him i dont feel that i am ready
    to do that i would be a nut case if i got off the meds
    he says that im in the normal range and that it
    must be something else that is making me hyper
    i dont agree with this ,i was wondering if you came across
    something like this before, i think its the disease
    still making me hyper what do you think? and is he
    right ,can it not be the graves that is making me off
    the wall, if my blood is normal.

    thank you, steve

    Anonymous
    Post count: 93172

    Just found out I have Grave’s and was put on Trapazole. I feel great but
    from reading some of the messages, some people have had trouble with it.
    Will this drug get to a point where it will stop working so well and I
    will go back to being a tired out old woman of 48.

    Please respond

    Anonymous
    Post count: 93172

    Dear Jan, After the first few days I have done really well on Tapazole,
    (trapazole is not a bad new name for it) since Nov.15. . Hope you cont.
    to do well. Remeber, as everyone here reminds, this is a place where problems are way more
    common than the usual grave’s case. But hey, if the people are this nice with problems… it is an okay place to visit. Do remember, you will probably do fine, but if you need support or experienced brains to pick, there are people her who should have honorary PhD.S
    No names, we don’t want their heads to swell. Jeannette

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.