Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Shannon VanHoosier
    Post count: 2

    A month ago my TPO came back as 282.3 and TSH was < 0.010.
    Today my bloodwork came back
    TPO Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 331 range <9
    TSH 0.10 range 0.40 – 4.50
    TG Thyroglobulin Antibodies 3 range < or = 1
    T4 1.2 range 0.8 – 1.8
    T3 3.3 range 2.3 – 4.2

    I see a specialist next week. My dr thought hyperthyroid and possibly graves. Now I have no clue what questions to ask or additional tests that need to be one. To me the results like confusing.. not graves or hashimotos.

    • This topic was modified 8 months, 3 weeks ago by Shannon VanHoosier.
    Kimberly
    Online Facilitator
    Post count: 4262

    Hello – We’re fellow patients and not allowed to interpret labs, but in general, having TSH that is too low along with T3 & T4 that are normal is referred to as “subclinical hyperthyroidism”. Depending on your personal situation (age, symptoms, risk of heart complications), the doctor might recommend treatment or might take a “watch and wait” approach and retest in a few weeks to see if T3 & T4 are out of range. The antibody tests that are specific to Graves’ and TRAb and TSI (sometimes called TBII). Hopefully, you will get some clarity at your doctor’s visit – please check in to let us know how it goes!

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.