Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • BMG
      Post count: 8

      I have not been diagnosed as of yet. Do any of you see a GP for your care? Would it be better to find an endo?
      Thanks,
      Bridgette

      Kimberly
      Online Facilitator
        Post count: 4290

        Hello and welcome! For most patients who are hypERthyroid, it’s common to see an endo for initial diagnosis and treatment.

        However, some general practitioners are comfortable doing the necessary testing and going through the treatment options with their patients, particularly in communities that have severe shortages of specialists.

        Hope this helps!

        BMG
          Post count: 8

          Hi Kimberly, thanks for your reply. I realized I should probably give more details, I didn’t have alot of time earlier.

          I was previously diagnosed with central hypothyroidism. My highest TSH was 1.11 and my T4 was below range. So I have been on Nature Throid since then, 2007 or early 2008. So my TSH has been depressed (it didn’t have far to go!) and my T4 was usually low in range with T3 near the top of the range. I also have adrenal sufficiency and am on hydrocortisone, 22.5 -25mg/day. I did not have all the formal testing (hindsight) and believe I am secondary, so probably a pituitary problem. I have been doing well.

          In June of this year I started feeling hyper. Bloodwork came back with Free T3 over the range and T4 raised just a tenth of a point. So I reduced my dose by 1/2 grain. Three weeks later I feel hyper again, had bloodwork done. TSH still zero, T3 came down to 3.3 and T4 went to 1.71 from .8. I was thinking “HOW??”. I have not been on thyroid meds since last Monday. I did try 1/2 grain last Thursday and it about put me in a crisis.

          I have heart palps (luckily not constant), not sleeping well (wake up alot and sometimes stay awake), warm, lump and pressure in throat, sometimes hoarse, sooo tired, loose bowels here and there, sweat more, and my legs feel weak.

          By reading here, I am fortunate I am not too bad. I do not like the heart palp thing, makes me feel bad. And I really want some good sleep!

          There is a GP here that is treating someone I know for Graves, I will go see him Friday and see if he will help me. I was thinking of trying to find an endo who treats Graves and knows and cares about the pituitary and adrenal stuff. I guess I will talk to him first and go from there. I do live in a small town and the endo I found on internet who states he does pit and adrenal stuff and IS on my insurance is 88miles away. I will play it by ear.

          So I am in the early stages of this. Is there any other reason why my T4 would surge with no TSH??
          Is a metallic taste in the mouth from this too??

          Bridgette

          BMG
            Post count: 8

            I just got my Antithyroglobulin Ab result back.
            152 (0-40) HIGH

            Carito71
              Post count: 333

              Hello BMG,

              Welcome to the forum. I really recommend seeing a Dr. before starting any medications. Its not good to do it on your own. Are you self medicating? The medications can have side effects that need to be closely monitored. The symptoms you are describing are what I felt when I had to go to the ER because my heart rate became very fast and I felt very sick (dizzy, etc). I was diagnosed with tachycardia due to hyperthyroidism and later on my general Dr and Endo confirmed GD because my TSI is elevated. Please do see your general Dr if you can’t see an Endo right away. Let them know about your heart so that you can be seen sooner. If your heart starts to go very fast and you feel sick and you can’t see the Dr please go to the ER but try to see your general Dr as soon as possible.

              I hope you feel better soon and get the answers you need to get there. Keep us posted.

              Caro

              Kimberly
              Online Facilitator
                Post count: 4290

                Hello – Keep in mind that there can be multiple causes for hyperthyroidism. Graves’ is the most common, but others include overactive thyroid nodules, thyroiditis, and simply being on too high of a dose of replacement hormone.

                A doctor should be able to help you with a definitive diagnosis, and that will point you in the right direction on your treatment options — and hopefully get you some relief!

                Nature-Throid contains both T3 and T4. Some patients swear by T3/T4 combination therapy, but I’ve heard others complain that the addition of T3 caused hypER symptoms. So if you doc is unable to pinpoint a specific cause, going back to a T4 only replacement regimen might be something to discuss.

                Take care!

                BMG
                  Post count: 8

                  Thank you Caro. No, I am not self medicating. I have been under one dr or another’s care all along. The palps have let up alot but are still happening. There is still alot of pressure in my neck too.

                  Hi Kimberly. I would like to rule out Graves because of the one uncle having it. I have my drs appt afterwhile. I am thinking he would want to do an ultrasound also, we will see. I have not been on any thyroid meds since the 6th. Not real sure what I am feeling, just trying to take it one day at a time. I have really been thinking about going to T4 only for a while and then adding in T3 if needed. But really need some bloodwork first!

                  wish me luck!!

                  BMG
                    Post count: 8

                    Hi all! The appt went well on Friday. He agreed to test Graves antibodies and retest thyroid hormones and whatever else, I didn’t get to see lab slip. They drew blood before I left their office. I am also getting an ultrasound of the thyroid this morning. Dr said he will send me on if we need to. He was very kind and listened. When I get results, I will update!

                    BMG
                      Post count: 8

                      Hello again. I just received my labs and had my ultrasound but my dr is on vacation until next week AND he is booked solid!

                      I do have 2 nodules, 3.5mm and 7mm. I don’t have any more info, will come later.

                      on my CBC the only thing out of range was WBC 10.9 (4.0-10.5)

                      TSH 0.055 (0.450-4.500)
                      Free T4 0.40 (0.82-1.77)
                      Free T3 1.6 (2.0-4.4)
                      TSI 52 (0-139)
                      Thyrotropin Receptor Ab <0.51 (0.00-1.75)

                      So I am LOW on my thyroid hormones. Maybe this is why my head has been hurting for a few days??

                      So should you have ANY TSI at all??

                      Kimberly
                      Online Facilitator
                        Post count: 4290

                        Hello – It is possible to have Graves’ and have antibody testing not be conclusive…but the more common scenario is to be *hyper* instead of hypo.

                        With your T3/T4 that low, I would definitely be persistent in trying to get a quicker appointment, as you deserve to get some relief! Is there another doc in the practice that can see you? Is your schedule flexible enough that you can ask the office to notify you if they have a cancellation? Would your general practitioner be able to help?

                        Please check back and let us know how you are doing!

                        BMG
                          Post count: 8

                          Hi Kimberly. I got relief yesterday. When I got home I sublingualled my 65mg pill of Nature Throid. Within about 15-20 minutes my headache was 90% better! I guess I should have tried some earlier! 😮 I am doing 97.5mg today divided into 3 doses. This morning I felt really crappy! I had also started my period yesterday so that didn’t help me any! I came into work 1 1/2 hrs late. I seem to be doing better this afternoon. I have also stress dosed my hydrocortisone, that has helped.

                          I have left a message for the dr’s nurse to get me a work-in appt. She should be back tomorrow, she was on vacation too.

                          I think I definately have a pituitary problem, that TSH should be MUCH higher with such low hormones! I, at the least, have hashimoto’s. I probably do not belong on this forum but I am thankful for you taking the time to read and answer questions!

                          Kimberly
                          Online Facilitator
                            Post count: 4290

                            Hi BMG – All patients with thyroid issues are welcome here! We do share many of the same challenges with getting thyroid hormone levels stabilized, even though the experience is a little different for patients with Graves’ vs. Hashi’s vs. overactive nodules.

                            Yes, I would definitely be persistent with your doc’s office so that you can sort out the dosing issue!

                            Take care!

                            BMG
                              Post count: 8

                              Thank you Kimberly for the welcome! I will be back with the answers, if any I get!

                              Bridgette

                            Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
                            • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.