Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Shannon VanHoosier
    Post count: 2

    Saw a dr to a new patient visit and had bloodwork done due to insomnia and anxiety issues (a few panic attacks). TSH 3rd Gen SerPl QN came back < 0.010 mcU/mL.reference range:0.400 mcU/mL – 4.200 mcU/mL and TPO Ab QN 282.3 IU/mL (high) reference range 0.0 IU/ml – 9.0 IU/ml . I can’t see a specialist until Jan 19th. I I have no idea what questions to ask.

    Kimberly
    Online Facilitator
    Post count: 4262

    Hello and welcome – we’re fellow patients and can’t give medical advice, but the first priorities will be to (1) see if your Free T4 and T3 are also out of range and (2) to narrow down a specific diagnosis, as that will affect your treatment options. Blood tests for Graves’ antibodies (TSI, TRAb) can diagnose Graves’, and there is another test called the Radioactive Iodine Uptake & Scan that can help distinguish between Graves’, the early stages of Hashimoto’s thyroiditis, and overactive nodule(s) if the antibody tests aren’t conclusive.

    You might call & ask if you can get any additional required blood tests done AHEAD of time (if your insurance allows), so you can spend the time in the office discussing the results, instead of getting them over the phone or online.

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.